Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 17 (AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 4T45-E - DTC P0974 TO DTC P2764)DTC P1810TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve range actually selected.
- 6: This step tests for correct voltage from the TCM.
DTC P1810
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 | Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Connect a fused jumper wire from the TFP signal B circuit of the J 44152
to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools
. Sig. B / Sig. C parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . When the TFP signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a fused jumper wire from the TFP signal C circuit of the J 44152
to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools
. Sig. B / Sig. C parameter. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . When the TFP signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate HI for a short to a ground between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate ignition voltage for an open between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for a shorted together condition between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for an open or shorted condition between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the replacement complete? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.