Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve range actually selected.
  2. 6:  This step tests for correct voltage from the TCM.
DTC P1810

Step Action Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE
2 Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? Go to Step 3  Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
  7. Select TFP Switch on the scan tool.
  8. Apply the brake pedal.
  9. Select each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2 and D1.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch display?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Inspect the transmission linkage from the gear select lever to the manual valve for proper adjustment.
  2. Adjust the linkage as necessary.
Did the linkage require adjustment?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool TFP Sw. Sig. B / Sig. C parameter indicate HI for all range states?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the J 44152  jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616  GM-approved terminal test kit, measure the voltage from the TFP signal B circuit of the J 44152  to ground. See Special Tools .

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

  5. Measure the voltage from the TFP signal C circuit of the J 44152  to ground. See Special Tools .
Does the voltage measure ignition voltage at both terminals?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7 Connect a fused jumper wire from the TFP signal B circuit of the J 44152  to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools . Sig. B / Sig. C parameter.
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .
When the TFP signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8 Connect a fused jumper wire from the TFP signal C circuit of the J 44152  to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Sw. See Special Tools . Sig. B / Sig. C parameter.
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .
When the TFP signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate HI for a short to a ground between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
10 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate ignition voltage for an open between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
11 Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for a shorted together condition between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
12 Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for an open or shorted condition between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.
Refer to Circuit Testing .
Did you find the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 14 
13 Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.
Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the TFP manual valve position switch.
Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the TCM.
Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 16  -
16 Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC 1810.

Has the test run and passed?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 2 
17 With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.