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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 11 (ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.0L - DTC P0132 TO DTC P0341)DTC P0137TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
DTC P0137
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 .
|
200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value? |
800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.