Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  A Lost Communication with XXX DTC with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
  2. 2:  The module that is not communicating is the likely cause of U1000 or U1255 being set.
  3. 5:  The module which was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
  4. 6:  The module which was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
  5. 7:  The module that was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that the module was monitoring.
  6. 11:  The modules that communicate indicate the module that cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from the modules in order to avoid future misdiagnosis.
  7. 13:  If all modules are communicating, the module that set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
  8. 14:  The module that set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
DTC U1000 and U1255

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status? Go to DTC U1001-U1254  Go to Step 2 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature.
  3. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit.
  4. Compare the recorded modules to the modules populated on the vehicle. Refer to Control Module References  for the vehicle module content.
Do any modules on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 13 
3 Test the battery positive voltage circuits, the ignition voltage input circuits and ignition voltage output circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Control Module References  for the applicable schematic. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Control Module References , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for the applicable schematics and procedures.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
  1. Disconnect the star connector.
  2. Inspect for poor connection at the star connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
Inspect for poor connections at the battery positive voltage circuits, the ignition voltage input circuits, the ignition voltage output circuits, the ground circuits, and the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8 Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11  -
9
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Display DTCs function for the module that was not communicating.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with a "U"?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 10 
10 Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 11  -
11  Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC.
Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 12 
12 Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
System OK -
13  Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC? Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 14 
14 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition. Wait at least 5 seconds.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Select the Display DTCs function.
Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?
Go to Step 15  Go to Diagnostic Aids
15 Replace to the module that had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
System OK -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.