Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hatch latch switch circuit troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- With the hatch closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is the data list value indicated ON?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the hatch latch switch 2P connector.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is the data list value indicated OFF?
YES -Faulty hatch latch switch, replace the hatch latch (see HATCH LATCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (49P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect the hatch latch switch 2P connector.
- Connect hatch latch switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is the data list value indicated ON?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between hatch latch switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Faulty hatch latch switch; replace the hatch latch (see HATCH LATCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G801).
- Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P) terminal No. 22 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is the data list value indicated ON?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.