Hatch latch switch circuit troubleshooting

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Hatch latch switch circuit troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. With the hatch closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
  3. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

    Is the data list value indicated ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  8.

  4. Disconnect the hatch latch switch 2P connector.
  5. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

    Is the data list value indicated OFF? 

    YES  -Faulty hatch latch switch, replace the hatch latch (see HATCH LATCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P).
  7. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (49P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
    G00500491Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  8. Disconnect the hatch latch switch 2P connector.
  9. Connect hatch latch switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Hatch Latch Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G00500492Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

    Is the data list value indicated ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  11. Check for continuity between hatch latch switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Hatch Latch Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G00500493Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Faulty hatch latch switch; replace the hatch latch (see HATCH LATCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G801).

  12. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (49P) terminal No. 22 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (49P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
    G00500494Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAIL GATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.

    Is the data list value indicated ON? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.