DTC P2183: ECT Sensor 2 Range/Performance Problem

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION DTC P2183: ECT Sensor 2 Range/Performance Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.
  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

    Are the connections and terminals OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  2.

    NO  -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step  20.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? 

    YES  -Go to step  12.

    NO  -Go to step  4.

  4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
  5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 126 °F (52 °C) or less indicated? 

    YES  -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  20.

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
  8. Note the ambient temperature.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  11. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.

    Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more from the ambient temperature? 

    YES  -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  20.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Reinstall ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

  12. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
  13. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 104 °F (40 °C) or less indicated? 

    YES  -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  20.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  14. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 126 °F (52 °C) or less indicated? 

    YES  -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  20.

    NO  -Go to step  15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
  17. Note the ambient temperature.
  18. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  19. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.

    Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step  20.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2183 indicated? 

YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.