Immobilizer indicator blinks

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Immobilizer indicator blinks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in General Check before Troubleshooting.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. From the main menu, enter IMMOBI, select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select System Check, Number of keys, and Status Log.
  4. Select SYSTEM CHECK.

    Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close all doors.
  7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Check for a poor ground and/or an open in the wire between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground (G101).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06431769Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the RED wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

  10. Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G06431770Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair a poor connection or an open or high resistance between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and G101.

    NO  -Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.