Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Immobilizer indicator blinks
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- From the main menu, enter IMMOBI, select IMMOBILIZER SETUP, then select System Check, Number of keys, and Status Log.
- Select SYSTEM CHECK.
Is SYSTEM CHECK indicated?
YES -Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK (see SYSTEM CHECK ).
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close all doors.
- Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Check for a poor ground and/or an open in the wire between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground (G101).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the RED wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
- Back-probe and measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair a poor connection or an open or high resistance between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and G101.
NO -Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.