Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between recirculation control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06431315Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT  ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or door.

  7. Disconnect the climate control unit 36P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit 36P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals No. 8 And No. 9
    G06431316Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals 8 And 9
    G06431317Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wires between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 36P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.

    36P: 7P:

    No. 8 No. 5

    No. 9 No. 7

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Climate Control Unit 36P Connector And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G06431318Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 36P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.