Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Idle Stop Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the idle stop switch adjustment (see IDLE STOP SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
).
Is the adjustment OK?
YES -go to step 2.
NO -Adjust the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Jump the SCS with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Release the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A13 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -go to step 7.
NO -go to step 9.
- Press the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A13 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0 V?
YES -The idle stop switch signal is OK.
NO -go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -go to step 11.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse, the idle stop switch 2P connector, and the PCM (A13), then replace the No. 12 IMA(10A)fuse.
- Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between idle stop switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse and the idle stop switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Release the brake pedal.
- Check for continuity between idle stop switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A13) and the idle stop switch.
NO -Replace the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
- Press the brake pedal.
- Check for continuity between idle stop switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair a short to power in the wire between the idle stop switch 2P connector and the PCM (A13).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.