DTC P15A5 (85): Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION DTC P15A5 (85): Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204(55).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  3. Check under these conditions:
    • Headlights on high beam
    • Blower fan at maximum speed
    • Rear window defogger on
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0A3F(89), P0A5E(24), P0A5F(25), P0A61 (26), P0A62 (27), P0A64 (28), P0A65 (29), P0BE6 (86), P0BEA (87), P0BEE (88), P0BFD (30), P1437 (41), and/or P1440 (57) indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -go to step 6.

  6. Test-drive the vehicle using wide open throttle for at least 2 seconds, then decelerate with light braking.
  7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P15A5 (85) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step 8.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the phase motor current sensor and the IMA motor power cable.

  8. At idle, individually check the U PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR, the V PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR, and the W PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Do the values vary from 0A? 

    YES  -Replace the phase motor current sensor (see MOTOR POWER INVERTER (MPI) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then go to step  31.

    NO  -go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  11. Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  12. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  13. Disconnect MCM connector C (22P).
  14. Disconnect the MPI module 12P connector (A).
    Fig 1: Identifying MPI Module 12P Connector
    G06429866Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check for continuity between these terminals:
    • MCM connector terminal C15 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 8.
    • MCM connector terminal C22 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 2.
    • MCM connector terminal C21 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 9.
    • MCM connector terminal C7 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 3.
    • MCM connector terminal C14 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 10.
    • MCM connector terminal C6 and MPI module 12P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between MCM Terminal C6 And MPI Module 12P Connector Terminal 4
    G06429867Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the MPI module 12P connector and the MCM (C6, C7, C14, C15, C21, C22), then go to step  31.

  16. Check for continuity between body ground and these MCM connector C (22P) terminals individually:
    • C6
    • C7
    • C14
    • C15
    • C21
    • C22
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And MCM Connector C (22P) Terminals
    G06429868Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the MPI module 12P connector and the MCM (C6, C7, C14, C15, C20, C22), then go to step  31.

    NO  -go to step 17.

  17. Remove the IMA motor power cables (A) from the phase motor current sensor.
    Fig 4: IMA Motor Power Cables Connections With Torque Specifications
    G06429869Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Disconnect the IMA motor power cable connector (A) from the motor stator.
    NOTE:
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.