DTC P0A7F (78): Battery Module Deterioration

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION DTC P0A7F (78): Battery Module Deterioration
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  5. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the SOC increases to 25 %.
  6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1586 (23) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then go to step 8.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, then go to step 7. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.

  7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery current sensor and the MCM.

    Is the connection OK? 

    YES  -Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair the connections or the terminals, then go to step 8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.