Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 620 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.0L - DTC P0335 TO DTC P1182)DTC P1101TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 6: The SC Inlet Pressure parameter is the difference between BARO and SCIP, and at KOEO should be close to zero.
- 14: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 16: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 17: This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
- 18: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance or a short to the IAT signal circuit has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P1101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
-5 kPa to +5 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P1182 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0069 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 10 |
|
145 kPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 11 |
|
99-100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to DTC P1516 |
| 12 |
|
2% | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 21 |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 22 |
| 16 |
|
4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 |
|
1,600-2,500 Hz | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.