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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 620 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.0L - DTC P0335 TO DTC P1182)DTC P0455TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 5: This step verifies proper operation of the FTP sensor.
- 7: A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches of H2O and stop between 6-7 inches of H2O.
DTC P0455
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions Hose Routing Diagram | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
IMPORTANT:
Refer to the J 41413-200
Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
10 in H2O 5 in H2O |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? | 3.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Disconnect the EVAP canister purge pipe from the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or for high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 17 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 18 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 19 | Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 20 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 21 | - |
| 21 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. RENDER: 1.0x NO RELATED Recommended Tools & Savings Use the Manual With the Right HardwarePair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute. Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. When to See a MechanicStop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
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