Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 618 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.0L - DTC P0125 TO DTC P0327)DTC P0134TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: An HO2S heater fault may set this DTC.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
DTC P0134
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
|
0.301-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135 |
| 3 |
|
400-500 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 |
|
800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition?
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 |
|
400-500 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 |
|
400-500 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 |
|
1.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice
. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.