Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 618 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.0L - DTC P0125 TO DTC P0327)DTC P0131TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
DTC P0131
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
|
300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
200 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the following circuits:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 |
NOTE:
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice
. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | In order to ensure that the performance of the catalyst has not been affected by the fault that set this DTC, operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting DTC P0420 and verify that P0420 runs and passes. Refer to DTC P0420
. Does the DTC run and pass? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to DTC P0420 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.