Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 617 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.0L - DTC P0017 TO DTC P0123)DTC P0103TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected may indicate an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 5: This step determines if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 6: This step determines if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This step determines if high resistance at any point in the ignition 1 voltage circuit has caused this DTC to set.
DTC P0103
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
0 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
1,600-2,500 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to the following procedures:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.