Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the IMRC solenoid. The manifold fuse supplies power to the coil side of the IMRC solenoid.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the IMRC solenoid.
DTC P2008: Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the IMRC solenoid click with each command?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IMRC solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the battery voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair the open or the short to ground in the battery voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 13 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.