Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 58 (ENGINE CONTROLS DIAGNOSIS - (DTC P0446 TO DTC P2100))DTC TESTSDTC P2008: INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITTEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the IMRC solenoid. The manifold fuse supplies power to the coil side of the IMRC solenoid.
- 5: This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the IMRC solenoid.
DTC P2008: Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the open or the short to ground in the battery voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.