Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 2:  This step determines if a MAP sensor malfunction is present. The input signal of the MAP sensor should indicate atmospheric pressure with the ignition ON, engine OFF. The MAP sensor will vary with atmospheric pressure. A typical pressure at sea level is 100 kPa (29-30 in Hg).
  3. 5:  The MAP sensor signal circuit carries a 5 volt bias that can be measured with the DMM. If the measured voltage is near zero there is an open or a faulty PCM.
  4. 7:  This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.
DTC P0108

Step Action Values Yes No
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Is the MAP sensor value within the specified range?
95-100 kPa Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified or within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Review the supporting text.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4 Was DTC P0502 also set? - Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the MAP sensor signal circuit voltage with a DMM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
4.9 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a repair necessary?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
8 Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the MAP sensor and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 12  -
9 Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11
  1. Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
  2. Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn Procedure .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or until the DTC P0108 diagnostic has passed.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 2 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.