Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 452 (ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L (L66) - DTC P0030 TO DTC P0206)DTC P0108TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 2: This step determines if a MAP sensor malfunction is present. The input signal of the MAP sensor should indicate atmospheric pressure with the ignition ON, engine OFF. The MAP sensor will vary with atmospheric pressure. A typical pressure at sea level is 100 kPa (29-30 in Hg).
- 5: The MAP sensor signal circuit carries a 5 volt bias that can be measured with the DMM. If the measured voltage is near zero there is an open or a faulty PCM.
- 7: This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.This step checks for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit.
DTC P0108
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
95-100 kPa | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Was DTC P0502 also set? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the MAP sensor and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 9 | Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and S115. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.