Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 401 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2585TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the park lamp relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the park lamp relay. The PARK LAMP fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the park lamp relay.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the park lamp relay.
DTC B2585
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for an open or high resistance in the park lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for an open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the control circuit of the park lamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connection at the park lamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the park lamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the park lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.