Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the park lamp relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
  2. 3:  Tests for voltage at the coil side of the park lamp relay. The PARK LAMP fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the park lamp relay.
  3. 4:  Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the park lamp relay.
DTC B2585

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the park lamps ON and OFF.
Does the park ramp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the park lamp relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the park lamp relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 9 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the park lamp relay and the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the park lamp relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5 Test for an open or high resistance in the park lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
6 Test for an open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the control circuit of the park lamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
7 Inspect for poor connection at the park lamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the park lamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the park lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  -
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.