Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 383 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 5.3L - DTC P0136 TO DTC P0446)DTC P0140TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
DTC P0140
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
0.25-1.375 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135 or P0141 |
| 3 |
|
200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 |
|
800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, Wiring Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
, Wiring Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
, Wiring Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, Wiring Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, Connector Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, Connector Repairs
, and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.