Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 324 (COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER MODE MISMATCHTEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for battery voltage on the incorrect signal circuits.
- 7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
Power Mode Mismatch
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
IMPORTANT:
Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the retained accessory power (RAP) power mode and eliminate the RAP power mode from the power mode parameter list.
|
|||
| 1 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
After replacement of the PMM perform the Programming/RPO Configuration for the module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 1 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.