Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 321 (CELLULAR COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2455TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo and 2006 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
DTC B2455
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Test the cellular microphone return circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular microphone and harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the cellular microphone. Refer to ONSTAR® Microphone . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.