Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 303 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0442 TO DTC P1551)DTC P0499TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists. An audible click should be heard when the EVAP canister vent valve is commanded ON and OFF. Repeat the commands as necessary.
DTC P0499 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
The control circuit for the solenoid is pulled-up to voltage within the ECM, 2.6-4.6 volts on the control circuit is normal. Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.