Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  The ECM produces a measurable steady state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the FTP sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
  2. 5:  This step tests the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.13 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information
  3. Disconnect the fuel tank in-line harness connector.
  4. Set up a DMM to test amperage.
  5. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
80 mA Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
  2. Observe the FTP voltage parameter, with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the signal circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or a short to ground between the fuel tank harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
7
IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or for a short to ground between the harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank in-line harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness for the following conditions:
    • Damaged wiring
    • Opens or shorts to ground in the FTP sensor harness from the fuel tank wiring harness connector to the FTP sensor
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
12 Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.