Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 299 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0008 TO DTC P0133)DTC P0125TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for excess resistance in the ECT circuit.
- 4: This step tests for a skewed sensor through the range of temperatures affecting this DTC.
DTC P0125
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Is the engine cooling system low on coolant? | - | Go to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the customer's concern that the engine does not reach operating temperature or that the heater output is low? | - | Go to Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Return to this diagnostic procedure after you complete the thermostat diagnosis. Test for the correct operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7)
in Engine Cooling.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.