Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 299 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0008 TO DTC P0133)DTC P0123TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that a condition exists.
- 5: This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
- 8: This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
DTC P0123
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
4.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
NOTE:
DO NOT Use any Mechanical Device Pliers or Screwdrivers to Disengage Connector. Refer to DISENGAGING CONNECTORS NOTICE
in Cautions and Notices.
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
NOTE:
Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
1 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.