Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
  2. 6:  This step is testing the low reference circuit for a short to voltage or for a low reference circuit that is open. If the low reference circuit within the ECM is open or if the low reference circuit is open between the ECM and the splice, a voltage of 3-5 volts will be measured on the DMM.
  3. 7:  This step isolates if there is a circuit that is shorted to voltage or if the low reference circuit is open internally or externally of the ECM. If there is no voltage on the low reference circuit after disconnecting all the sensors, the low reference circuit is open.
DTC P0118

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the temperature less than the specified value?
-39°C (-38°F) Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood electrical center.
  3. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
  4. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 12  Go to Step 6 
  1. Install the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, into the underhood electrical center.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 14 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect all components that share the low reference circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 15  Go to Step 11 
8 Is the voltage more than the specified value? 6 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
9
IMPORTANT: The ECT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
Test the signal circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 13 
10 Test the signal circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 13 
11 Test the low reference circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 13 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
14 Repair the open in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor between the splice and the ECT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
15
IMPORTANT: The control module and/or the ECT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.