Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 299 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 3.6L (LY7) - DTC P0008 TO DTC P0133)DTC P0118TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
- 6: This step is testing the low reference circuit for a short to voltage or for a low reference circuit that is open. If the low reference circuit within the ECM is open or if the low reference circuit is open between the ECM and the splice, a voltage of 3-5 volts will be measured on the DMM.
- 7: This step isolates if there is a circuit that is shorted to voltage or if the low reference circuit is open internally or externally of the ECM. If there is no voltage on the low reference circuit after disconnecting all the sensors, the low reference circuit is open.
DTC P0118
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
-39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
NOTE:
Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
1 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 6 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The ECT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the signal circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the low reference circuit between the ECT sensor and the ECM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the open in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor between the splice and the ECT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
The control module and/or the ECT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.