Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 281 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0870TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests for specified voltage on the brake pressure signal circuit.
- 3: This step checks to see if the brake pressure signal circuit voltage was below specified voltage.
- 4: This step checks to see if the brake pressure signal circuit voltage was above specified voltage.
- 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pressure sensor.
- 6: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pressure sensor.
- 7: This step tests for a high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the brake pressure sensor.
- 8: This step checks the brake pressure sensor connector for poor connections.
- 9: This step checks the EBCM connector for poor connections.
DTC C0870
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
4.4-5.6 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
4.4 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Using the DMM, measure the voltage between pin 17 and pin 15 of the J 39700
. See Special Tools . Is the voltage less than the specified value? |
5.6 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pressure sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the brake pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ground circuit of the brake pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the brake pressure sensor. Refer to Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.