Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 261 (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3103TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in the serial data circuit.
- 4: This step checks for a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.
DTC B3103
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.