Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the indicated step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8:  This relay may be a permanently integrated in the BEC on some vehicles, in this case you must replace the BEC in order to complete the repair.
DTC P2535

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 3.8L (L26 and L32)
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.8L (L26 and L32)
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition 1 relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the relay and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3 Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the body control module (BCM) side of the relay and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
4 Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the PCM and the ignition 1 relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 6 
5 Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the BCM and the ignition 1 relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
6 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
9 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References  in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References  in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 12 
12 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.