Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Buick LaCrosse and 2006 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the indicated step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
  2. 3:  This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the RAP relay. The RAP fuse supplies power to the coil side of the RAP relay.
  3. 4:  This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RAP relay.
  4. 5:  This step tests the control circuit side of the RAP relay for faults that cause both B1475 RAP DTC.
  5. 10:  After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B1475

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Master Electrical Component List  in Wiring Systems 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the retained accessory power (RAP) relay ON and OFF.
Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the RAP relay.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for voltage and ground as required by the schematic. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 4 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit at the RAP relay socket and the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn On and Off?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for the following conditions:
  • A short to ground
  • A short to battery positive voltage
  • An open circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
6 Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
8 Repair the non control circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11  -
9 Replace the RAP relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
10  Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References  for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.