Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests for proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
  2. 4:  This step tests for proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
  3. 5:  This step tests for high resistance or an open in the 12-volt reference circuit.
  4. 7:  This step tests for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open in the signal circuit.
  5. 8:  This step tests for high resistance or an open in the ground circuit.
DTC B2958: Security System Sensor Data Circuit High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics 
Connector End Reference: Theft Deterrent System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
IMPORTANT: Do not start the vehicle.
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Momentarily rotate the ignition switch to CRANK.
  3. Release the ignition switch to ON.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Passlock™ Data Voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ Data Voltage is within the specified range?
0.4-4.9 V Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock™ sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool observe the Passlock™ Data Voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ Data Voltage is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the Passlock™ sensor and the ground circuit of the Passlock™ sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool observe the Passlock™ Data Voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ Data Voltage is less than the specified value?
0.4 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the Passlock™ sensor and the ground circuit of the Passlock™ sensor.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
12 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
6 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the Passlock™ sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
Test the signal circuit of the Passlock™ sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 8 
Test the ground circuit of the Passlock™ sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
11 Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
12 Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
13 Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components  procedure.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
IMPORTANT: Do not start the vehicle.
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Momentarily rotate the ignition switch to CRANK.
  4. Release the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Select the body control module display DTCs function on the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 15 
15 Attempt to start the vehicle.
Does the engine start and run?
- System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.