Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESREAR RELEASE INOPERATIVE WITH TRANSMITTER
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Rear Release Inoperative with Transmitter
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Rear Release Inoperative with Transmitter
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Saturn L300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Rear Release Inoperative with Transmitter Diagnostics
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFINITION: Use this diagnostic chart when only the rear release function of the keyless entry system is inoperative. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Press the rear compartment lid release button on the transmitter. Does the rear compartment lid release operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Operate the rear compartment lid release from the control inside the vehicle. Does the rear compartment lid release operate normally? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
While viewing scan tool data and pressing and releasing each button Lock, Unlock, Trunk and Panic one at a time the displayed data on the scan tool should cycle between ON and OFF.
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the BCM portion of the rear compartment lid release relay control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the transmitter. Refer to Transmitter Programming
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.