Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 111 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0896TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.
- 4: This step checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.
- 6: This step checks for the integrity of the ground circuit.
DTC C0896
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0-17.4 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
0-17.4 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical |
| 4 | Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan tool while running the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range? |
0-9.4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 6 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Repair open or high resistance in EBCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 8 |
|
9.4 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Repair high resistance or open in the IGN circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.