Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.
  2. 4:  This step checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.
  3. 6:  This step checks for the integrity of the ground circuit.
DTC C0896

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Turn all the accessories OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool to monitor the battery voltage while running the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM.
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range?
0-17.4 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3 Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0-17.4 V Go to Step 5  Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical
Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan tool while running the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM.
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range?
0-9.4 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool if still connected.
  3. Test drive the vehicle above 5 km/h (3 mph).
Did DTC C0896 reset?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector from the EBCM.
  2. Install the J 39700  Universal Pinout Box with the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness only. See Special Tools .
  3. Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700  terminal 15 and a good ground. See Special Tools .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 Ω Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Repair open or high resistance in EBCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the J 39700  terminal 8 and 15. See Special Tools .
Is the voltage above the specified value?
9.4 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Remove the 10A ABS fuse from the underhood accessory wiring junction block.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the resistance between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E4 and the J 39700  terminal 8. See Special Tools .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 Ω Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical Go to Step 10 
10 Repair high resistance or open in the IGN circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Disconnect the scan tool if the scan tool is still connected.
  4. Test drive the vehicle above 5 km/h (3 mph).
Did DTC C0896 reset?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
12 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.