Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 111 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0196TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests for specified voltage on the yaw rate signal circuit.
- 3: This step checks the voltage between the ignition and ground circuit for a specified value.
- 4: This step checks the voltage between the ignition and ground circuit for a specified value.
- 5: This step checks to see if the voltage was above the specified voltage.
- 6: This step checks to see if the voltage was below the specified voltage.
- 7: This step checks to see if the EBCM 5-volt reference signal is within the specified limit.
- 8: This step checks to see if the voltage was above the specified voltage.
- 9: This step checks to see if the resistance of the ground circuit is less than 5 ohms.
- 10: This step tests for a short to voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step tests for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 12: This step tests for a short to voltage in the yaw rate signal circuit.
- 13: This step tests for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open in the yaw rate signal circuit.
- 14: This step tests for a high resistance or an open in the ground circuit.
- 15: This step checks the EBCM connector for poor connections.
- 16: This step checks the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor connector for poor connections.
DTC C0196
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0.225-4.775 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the ignition circuit of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems |
| 5 |
|
4.775 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Using the DMM, measure the voltage between pin 26 and pin 15 of the J 39700
. See Special Tools . Is the voltage greater than the specified value? |
0.225 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit pin 16 and the ground circuit pin 15 of the J 39700
. See Special Tools . Does the voltage measure below the specified value? |
2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit pin 16 and ground pin 15 of the J 39700
. See Special Tools . Does the voltage measure above the specified value? |
3 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the yaw rate signal circuit of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Test the yaw rate signal circuit of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Replace the vehicle yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.