Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Buick LaCrosse and 2005 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.
DTC C0110

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
  2. Connect the J 39700  Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only. See Special Tools .
  3. Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  4. Test the battery positive voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 3 
  1. Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the back pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
  2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
6 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 8  -
7 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 8  -
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.