Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALINSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM DISPLAYS, GAUGES AND CONSOLEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESBOOST GAGE INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Boost Gage Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Boost Gage Inoperative
Boost Gage Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the boost gage perform a self test by the gage dial moving to 0 kPa (0psi) when the ignition is turned ON? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the boost gage ignition 1 voltage circuit and the boost gage ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the boost gage signal circuit for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost gage for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the ground circuit of the boost gage for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the boost gage. Refer to BOOST GAGE replacement. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 4 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.