Boost Gage Inoperative

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Boost Gage Inoperative
Boost Gage Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the boost gage perform a self test by the gage dial moving to 0 kPa (0psi) when the ignition is turned ON?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the boost gage.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the boost gage ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4 Connect a test lamp between the boost gage ignition 1 voltage circuit and the boost gage ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
5 Test the boost gage signal circuit for the following:
  • An open
  • A high resistance
  • A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
6 Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost gage for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the ground circuit of the boost gage for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the boost gage. Refer to BOOST GAGE replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4  -
11 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.