Security Indicator Always On or Flashing

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Security Indicator Always On or Flashing
Security Indicator Always On or Flashing

Step  Action  Yes  No 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2 Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE
2 With a scan tool, command the security indicator ON, then OFF.
Does the security indicator turn on and off with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 3
3 Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the security indicator control circuit.
Does the security indicator remain illuminated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Test the security indicator control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the BCM. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9 --
8 Replace the IPC. Refer to CONTROL MODULE REFERENCES for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9 --
9 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.