Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN CARGO, 4.8 VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALINSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM DISPLAYS, GAUGES AND CONSOLEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESLOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 4.8 V
Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 4.8 VSECTION Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On
Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View References: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.3L engine, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engine or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views for the 6.6L (LLY) engine |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Does the low engine oil level indicator remain illuminated after the displays test? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the engine oil level switch for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the ground circuit of the engine oil level switch for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine oil level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the engine oil level switch. Refer to:
Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.