Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Cargo, 4.8 VSECTION Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On
Low Engine Oil Level Indicator Always On

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics 
Connector End View References: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.3L engine, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engine or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views for the 6.6L (LLY) engine
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe one of the following engine oil level switch parameters:
    • Engine Oil Level Switch parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) Engine Data 2 data list - gas only.
    • Engine Oil Level Switch parameter in the PCM Engine Data 1 data list - 6.6L diesel only
Does the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter display Ok?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Does the low engine oil level indicator remain illuminated after the displays test? - Go to Step 11  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine oil level switch.
  3. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the signal circuit of the engine oil level switch and a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter.
Does the Engine Oil Level Switch parameter display Ok?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Test the signal circuit of the engine oil level switch for the following:
  • An open
  • A high resistance
  • A short to battery voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
6 Test the ground circuit of the engine oil level switch for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine oil level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the engine oil level switch. Refer to:
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.