Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISRESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSSUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B0090TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
- 5: This step tests for an open or high resistance in the IPM disable switch power feed circuit.
- 6: This step tests for an open or high resistance in the IPM disable switch ground circuit.
- 8: This step tests for an open or high resistance in the IPM disable switch signal circuit.
- 9: This step tests for a short in the IPM disable switch signal circuit.
- 10: This step tests for short in the IPM suppression indicator control circuit.
- 11: This step tests for an open or high resistance in the IPM suppression indicator control circuit.
DTC B0090
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the IPM disable switch power feed circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the IPM disable switch ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
Enabled | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the IPM disable switch signal circuit for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the IPM suppression indicator control circuit for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the IPM suppression indicator control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the IPM disable switch. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.