Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 5 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.3L - TROUBLESHOOTING & DIAGNOSIS)DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION (DI) SYSTEM DIAGNOSISTEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for a CKP signal to the PCM.
- 4: This step tests for an internally shorted CMP sensor.
- 9: This step tests for spark output at more than one spark plug wire. The J 26792 Spark Plug Tester requires a minimum of 25,000 volts to operate. See Special Tools .
- 10: This step determines if spark is being delivered to the distributor cap.
- 20: This step tests if the PCM is providing a timing control signal to the ICM.
- 21: This step tests for a basic engine mechanical condition.
Distributor Ignition (DI) System Diagnosis
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Test the fuse which supplies the ignition 1 voltage to the ignition coil assembly and the ignition control module (ICM). Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses
. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
125 RPM | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 30 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
1,000 ohm/ft | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 44 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 47 |
| 15 |
|
10 V | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 33 |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 39 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 |
|
10 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 34 |
| 19 | Probe the ground circuit of the ICM with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 35 |
| 20 |
|
1-4 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 |
|
- | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 |
|
- | Go to Step 45 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 23 |
|
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 | Probe the IC timing control circuit of the PCM with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors
. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 |
|
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 30 |
| 26 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 41 |
| 27 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 42 |
| 28 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 47 |
| 29 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 43 |
| 30 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 48 |
| 31 | Inspect the spark plugs for damage or contamination. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
and Spark Plug Inspection
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 32 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 49 | - |
| 33 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block and the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 34 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block and the ICM. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 35 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ground circuit of the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 36 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 37 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 38 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 39 | Repair the short to voltage in the ignition coil control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 40 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition coil control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 41 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 42 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 43 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 44 | Replace the ignition coil wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 45 | Replace the distributor rotor. Refer to Distributor Overhaul
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 46 | Replace the distributor cap. Refer to Distributor Overhaul
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 47 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 48 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 49 | Replace the fuse. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 50 | - |
| 50 |
|
- | System OK | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.