Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0651

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the FTP sensor signal circuit to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.3 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
4 Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to a good ground with the DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5
  1. Select this DTC using the Specific DTC mode on the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that the DTC failed the last test?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the FTP sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that the DTC failed the last test when the FTP is connected?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
7 Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for a short to voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or any low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the short to voltage in the FTP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 14 
14 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.