Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 17 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0507 TO P2A04)DTC P0650TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
- 7: This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
DTC P0650
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
, Engine Controls Schematics
, or Power Distribution Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views , Engine Controls Connector End Views , or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Is the MIL always ON? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
0.3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct a condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 14 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 15 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the open in the ignition voltage or battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.