Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6:  This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
  2. 7:  This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
DTC P0650

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics , Engine Controls Schematics , or Power Distribution Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views , Engine Controls Connector End Views , or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4 Is the MIL always ON? - Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL.
Is the fuse open?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
Is the MIL OFF?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit in the PCM harness connector to a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.3 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 15 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the PCM and a good ground.
Is the MIL illuminated?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe all ignition and battery positive voltage circuits of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 16 
10 Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 11 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
13 Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
14 Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
15 Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
16 Repair the open in the ignition voltage or battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 19  -
17 Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 20 
20 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.