Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 14 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0140 TO DTC P0506)DTC P0351TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the DTC is an intermittent.
- 3: This step verifies if the IC timing signal from the PCM is available at the ignition control module.
DTC P0351
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 |
|
1-4 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an open in the IC timing control circuit between the PCM and the ICM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
1 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
or Connector Repairs
. Does you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 12 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 13 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 14 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.