Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step determines if the DTC is an intermittent.
  2. 3:  This step verifies if the IC timing signal from the PCM is available at the ignition control module.
DTC P0351

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the injector harness connector.
  3. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
Does DTC P0351 set?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the injector harness connector.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  4. Probe the ignition control (IC) timing control circuit of the ICM harness connector with a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
  5. Crank the engine.
  6. Observe the AC voltage on the DMM.
Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
1-4 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the ground circuit of the ICM harness connector with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ICM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 14 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Probe the IC timing control circuit of the PCM harness connector with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
7 Test for an open in the IC timing control circuit between the PCM and the ICM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Connect the PCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the IC timing control circuit at the ICM harness connector with a DMM set to the DC scale and connected to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?
1 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections or Connector Repairs .
Does you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
11 Repair the open in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
12 Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
13 Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
14 Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 17  -
15 Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.