Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0335

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
IMPORTANT: An internally shorted camshaft position (CMP) sensor can cause DTC P0335 to set. Test this circuit for a short to ground before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
  1. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage from the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit and a good ground with the DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Does the DMM display the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5 Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit and the CKP sensor low reference circuit with the DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Does the DMM display the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 6  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Jumper the low reference circuit and the 12-volt reference circuit from the CKP sensor to the CKP sensor harness connector with the J 35616  Terminal Test Kit. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  3. Measure the AC duty cycle from the signal circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  4. Crank the engine.
Is the duty cycle within the specified range?
40-60% Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
7 Test for an open or a short to ground in the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
8 Test for an open in the CKP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
9
  1. Test the CKP sensor signal circuit and the CKP connectors for the following conditions:
    • An open
    • A short to ground or low reference
    • A short to voltage or 12-volt reference
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
11
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components
    • Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
12 Visually inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Improper installation
  • Excessive endplay or looseness

Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Reluctor Ring Replacement .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.