Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 14 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0140 TO DTC P0506)DTC P0335CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0335
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
An internally shorted camshaft position (CMP) sensor can cause DTC P0335 to set. Test this circuit for a short to ground before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
.
|
B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit and the CKP sensor low reference circuit with the DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Does the DMM display the specified value? |
B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
40-60% | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test for an open or a short to ground in the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test for an open in the CKP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Visually inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Reluctor Ring Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.