Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step ensures the malfunction is present.
  2. 3:  This step tests the KS for proper operation.
  3. 6:  If the KS signal wire is shorted to ground or is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
  4. 7:  If the KS low reference is shorted to ground or is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
DTC P0327

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
    IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical .
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Connect a DMM between the knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit at the PCM connector.
  4. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency .
  5. IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components.
  6. Tap on the engine block near the KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM.
Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the KS.
  2. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 5 
5 Test the KS signal circuit for a short to the KS low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
Test the KS signal circuit for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
Test the KS low reference circuit for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
10 Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 13 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.