Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 14 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0140 TO DTC P0506)DTC P0327TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step ensures the malfunction is present.
- 3: This step tests the KS for proper operation.
- 6: If the KS signal wire is shorted to ground or is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
- 7: If the KS low reference is shorted to ground or is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
DTC P0327
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
.
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Do not tap on plastic engine components.
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the KS signal circuit for a short to the KS low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground
and Testing for a Short to Voltage
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the KS signal circuit for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground
and Testing for a Short to Voltage
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the KS low reference circuit for a short to ground and for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground
and Testing for a Short to Voltage
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.