Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 13 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.8L, 5.3L, AND 6.0L - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0451)DTC P0451TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for the signal voltage that represents atmospheric pressure. Removing the fuel fill cap ensures a vented EVAP system. Record the value for possible use later in the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the accuracy of the FTP sensor by comparing the electrical signal value to the EEST mechanical gage value.
- 8: A restricted EVAP system will not allow the nitrogen to flow freely through the system. A restriction will cause the FTP signal voltage parameter to decrease as the pressure builds.
DTC P0451
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC P0446, P0452, P0453, or P0651 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
1.3-1.7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature.
|
5 in H2O 1 in H2O |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Release the pressure on the EVAP system with the scan tool. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on the scan tool and the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on J 41413-200 within the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
Using more than 20 percent purge can cause a misdiagnosis.
|
5 in H2O 1 in H2O |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | System OK |
| 9 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Repair or replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Passenger/Cargo Van)
or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cutaway Van)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 13 | Repair or replace the pinched or restricted EVAP vapor pipe. Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement (Single)
or Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement (Dual Tank)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
-1 to +1 in H2O | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 |
| 18 |
|
5 in H2O 1 in H2O |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 |
IMPORTANT:
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? |
- | System OK | - |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.