Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 13 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.8L, 5.3L, AND 6.0L - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0451)DTC P0449TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for a click when the valve operates. Verify that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded.
- 5: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
- 6: This step tests if the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit is grounded.
DTC P0449
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground. Repair the open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.