Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 13 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 4.8L, 5.3L, AND 6.0L - DTC P0135 TO DTC P0451)DTC P0300-P0308TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
DTC P0300
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
You must perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
.
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Are any other DTCs set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Can any abnormal engine noise be heard? | - | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the scan tool indicate that the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters are below the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to DTC P0131 or P0151 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters are fixed above the specified value? | 900 mV | Go to DTC P0132 or P0152 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark.
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
397-1,484 Ω | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis | Go to Step 19 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | - | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | - | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L |
| 16 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L |
| 17 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the faulty spark plug wires. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 |
| 21 |
|
2,500 RPM | Go to Step 22 | Go to DTC P0420 or P0430 |
| 22 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.