Diagnostic Aids

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Inspect for the following items:

  • A loose or missing distributor hold down bolt
  • A loose CMP sensor causing a variance in the sensor signal
  • An incorrectly installed distributor-One tooth off in either Advance or Retard positions
  • A loose distributor rotor on the distributor shaft
  • Excessive free play in the timing chain and gear assembly

If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

DTC P0016

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the engine speed with the scan tool.
Does the engine speed fluctuate up to twice the desired RPM?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
4 Perform the Camshaft Retard Offset test procedure as follows:
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. IMPORTANT: The camshaft retard reading will not be accurate below 1,000 RPM.
  4. Raise the engine speed to 1,000 RPM.
  5. Monitor the camshaft retard with the scan tool.

Is the camshaft retard reading within the specified range?
-20 to +20 degrees Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Note the camshaft retard reading from the previous step.
  2. Raise the engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
Does the camshaft retard reading change more than the specified value?
2 degrees Go to Step 6  Go to Diagnostic Aids
6 With the engine at operating temperature and the engine OFF, perform the following procedure:
  1. Remove the distributor cap.
  2. Grasp the distributor rotor and gently attempt to rotate the rotor.

Does the rotor turn on the distributor shaft?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Inspect for proper installation of the distributor. Repair as necessary. Refer to Distributor Inspection .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8 Replace the distributor. Refer to Distributor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 9  -
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 10 
10 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.