Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 998 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics or Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Data Communication Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Verify that the interior backlighting is inoperative. Does the interior backlighting operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are all of the interior backlighting lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for an open or high resistance in the following circuits of the inoperative lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Are any of the body control module supply voltage fuses open? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the affected battery positive voltage supply circuit to the body control module (BCM) for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test for a short to ground, open, or high resistance in one of the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the short to ground in one of the following circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the affected lamp or internal lamp component. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.